Patch archive · July 28, 2026

Patch 26.15

Riot says We’re kicking off Season 3…but of what year?!

Our summaryPatch 26.15: 11 champions changed (5 buffed, 4 nerfed, 2 adjusted); 3 items changed; updates to Runes, ARAM: Mayhem, Arena; 15 bug fixes. Biggest swings: Bel'Veth (adjusted), Locke (nerfed), Mordekaiser (adjusted).

Across every mode

Buffs
36
Nerfs
25
Adjusted
16
New
0

Aegis of Valor1 fixes

1 fix and quality-of-life changes
  • We’re refocusing Aegis entirely around victory: it will no longer reduce LP losses in the case of defeat, and wins will award double LP without requiring a minimum mastery score.

Apex Duo Restrictions3 fixes

3 fixes and quality-of-life changes
  • Master players will now be able to duo, but only with players close to them in rank.
  • GM, Challenger, and players with GM or Challenger MMR will not be allowed to duo.
  • For more details on the exact restrictions, see here.

Champions11 changes

Alistar

You played 3 games

Buff

Base Stats

  • Move Speed330335
Adjusted

Base Stats

  • Attack Speed0.850.67
  • Attack Speed Ratio0.850.67
  • Attack Damage6055
  • Basic Attack Damage Modifier75%100%
  • Attack Cast Time0.250.22
  • Total Attack Animation: Adjusted to feel better at lower Attack Speeds
  • Armor3228
  • Armor Growth4.75
  • Health610580
  • Health Growth105110
  • Model Size100%95%

Passive - Death In Lavender

  • Attack Speed After Spell Cast20% minimum / 40% maximum for 2 attacks20% for 3 seconds
  • Attack Speed per Stack0.28% minimum / 1.1% maximum0.1% minimum / 2% maximum

Q - Void Surge

  • Speed800 / 850 / 900 / 950 / 1000850
  • Time Between Casts14 / 3.25 / 2.5 / 1.75 / 1
  • Monster Damage Modifier55 / 65 / 75 / 85 / 9570
  • Minion Damage Modifier60 / 70 / 80 / 90 / 100%Removed
  • Damage0 / 5 / 10 / 15 / 20 (+100% Attack Damage)12 / 14 / 16 / 18 / 20 (+105% Attack Damage)
  • Attack Speed to Ability Haste Conversion0.250.2

W - Above And Below

  • Damage70 / 110 / 150 / 190 / 230 (+100% Bonus Attack Damage) (+125% Ability Power)80 / 140 / 200 / 260 / 320 (+150% Ability Power)
  • Slow Duration1.25 / 1.5 / 1.75 / 2 / 2.25 seconds at 50% slow2 seconds at 30% slow
  • Knockup Duration0.75 seconds0.6 / 0.7 / 0.8 / 0.9 / 1 second

E - Royal Maelstrom

  • Damage per Strike6 / 7 / 8 / 9 / 10 (+8% Attack Damage) (+8% On-Hit effects), increased up to 300% based on missing Health10 / 12 / 14 / 16 / 18 (+12% Attack Damage) (+12% On-Hit effects), increased up to 100% based on missing Health
  • Number of Strikes6 + 1 per 33% bonus Attack Speed6 + 1 per 40% bonus Attack Speed
  • Damage Reduction35 / 40 / 45 / 50 / 55%20 / 30 / 40 / 50 / 60%
  • Lifesteal20%20 / 25 / 30 / 35 / 40%
  • Lifesteal Scaling100%Removed
  • Cooldown20 / 19 / 18 / 17 / 1624 / 21 / 18 / 15 / 12
  • Monster Damage Modifier150%200%

R - Endless Banquet

  • Passive On-Hit ApplicationEvery other attackEvery attack
  • Passive True Damage6 / 10 / 14 (+12% Bonus Attack Damage)2 / 4 / 6 (+3% Bonus Attack Damage)
  • Target SwappingPassive removed when swapping targetsPassive no longer removed when swapping targets
  • Maximum Epic Monster Stacks108
  • Passive Application RequirementE and Q required Bel’Veth to have attacked the target firstE and Q no longer require Bel’Veth to have attacked the target first
  • Explosion Damage150 / 200 / 250 (+100% Ability Power) (+25% missing Health)150 / 200 / 250 (+150% Ability Power) (+20% missing Health)
  • Heal per Bonus Health100 / 150 / 200 (+120% Bonus Attack Damage) (+90% Ability Power)100 / 250 / 400 (+150% Bonus Attack Damage) (+150% Ability Power)
  • Basic Attack Range Bonus7525 / 75 / 125
  • Total Attack Speed10 / 15 / 20%5 / 15 / 25%
  • Size10%10 / 15 / 20%
  • Unempowered Buff Duration6045 / 90 / infinite at 0 / 40 / 80 stacks
  • Empowered Buff Duration18045 / 90 / infinite at 0 / 40 / 80 stacks
  • Post-Cast Lockout0.5 seconds0.25 seconds
  • Out of Combat Move Speed: Removed
Buff

Passive - Second Skin

  • Caustic Wounds4 - 24 (Champion Level) (+12% Ability Power), +1 - 6 (Champion Level) (+3% Ability Power) per prior stack4 - 30 (Champion Level) (+12% Ability Power), +1 - 8 (Champion Level) (+3% Ability Power) per prior stack
Nerf

Base Stats

  • Health655620

Q - Ritual Nails

  • Base Damage - Nail50 / 58 / 66 / 74 / 82 (+20% Ability Power)40 / 48 / 56 / 64 / 72 (+20% Ability Power)
  • Three Nails Damage150 / 174 / 198 / 222 / 246 (+60% Ability Power)120 / 144 / 168 / 192 / 216 (+60% Ability Power)

W - Soul Ignition

  • Move Speed40 / 45 / 50 / 55 / 60% (+2% per 100 Ability Power)40% (+2% per 100 Ability Power)
  • Grey Health Base Value40 / 70 / 100 / 130 / 160 (+120% Ability Power)40 / 60 / 80 / 100 / 120 (+100% Ability Power)

Maokai

You played 1 game

Buff

Q - Bramble Smash

  • Monster Damage Modifier140 / 150 / 160 / 170 / 180150 / 160 / 170 / 180 / 190
  • Ability Power Ratio40%50%
Adjusted

E - Death's Grasp

  • Cooldown18 / 16 / 14 / 12 / 1016 / 14 / 12 / 10 / 8

R - Realm of Death

  • Stolen Stats13%10%
  • Bugfix: Fixed a bug where ulting a target with health above their post-reduction max HP would lead to increased damage (up to double).

Naafiri

You played 1 game

Nerf

R - The Call of the Pack

  • Damage150 / 225 / 300 (+120% Attack Damage)125 / 200 / 275 (+100% Bonus Attack Damage)
  • Damage per Packmate15 / 22.5 / 30 (+12% Attack Damage)12.5 / 20 / 27.5 (+10% Bonus Attack Damage)

Riven

You played 2 games

Nerf

R - Blade of the Exile

  • Bonus Attack Damage Ratio25%20%

R - Wind Slash

  • Bonus Attack Damage Ratio60% minimum / 180% maximum55% minimum / 165% maximum

Sylas

You played 4 games

Nerf

Q - Chain Lash

  • First Lash Damage40 / 65 / 90 / 115 / 140 (+45% Ability Power)40 / 60 / 80 / 100 / 120 (+40% Ability Power)

Volibear

You played 2 games

Buff

Q - Thundering Smash

  • Cooldown14 / 13 / 12 / 11 / 1012 / 11.5 / 11 / 10.5 / 10
Buff

Base Stats

  • Armor Growth4.75.2

E - Elastic Slingshot

  • Cooldown22 / 19 / 16 / 13 / 1021 / 18 / 15 / 12 / 9

Items3 changes

Bastionbreaker

Buff
  • Cost3200g3000g
  • Shaped Charge Damage(30 + 150% lethality) true damage(50 + 150% lethality) true damage

Terminus

Buff
  • Unique - Shadow30 Magic Damage On-Hit30 (+10% bonus Attack Damage) (+10% Ability Power)

Yun Tal Wildarrows

Buff
  • Cost850g750g
  • Attack Speed40%45%

Runes1 changes

Jack of All Trades

Nerf
  • Adaptive Force at 5 / 10 stat breakpoints10 / 258 / 20

ARAM: Mayhem42 changes

Champions

Ahri

You played 16 games

Buff
  • Healing90%100%
Adjusted
  • Damage Dealt105%100%
  • Damage Taken5%0%

Alistar

You played 3 games

Buff
  • Healing80%100%
  • Damage Modifier95%100%

Ambessa

You played 6 games

Nerf
  • Damage Taken-5%0%

Annie

You played 2 games

Adjusted
  • Shielding90%100%
  • Damage Taken-5%0%

Ashe

You played 9 games

Nerf
  • Damage Dealt105%100%
Buff
  • Damage Taken10%5%
Nerf
  • Damage Dealt110%105%

Hwei

You played 3 games

Buff
  • Damage Dealt to Minions60%100%

Jhin

You played 1 game

Nerf
  • Damage Taken-5%0%

Lucian

You played 8 games

Nerf
  • Damage Dealt105%100%
Buff
  • Damage Dealt to Minions60%100%

Morgana

You played 1 game

Nerf
  • Damage Taken-10%0%
Nerf
  • Damage Taken-5%0%

Qiyana

You played 4 games

Nerf
  • Damage Dealt115%110%

Ryze

You played 5 games

Adjusted
  • Damage Dealt105%100%
  • Damage Taken5%0%

Senna

You played 4 games

Buff
  • Damage Dealt97%100%

Soraka

You played 1 game

Nerf
  • Healing105%100%
Buff
  • Ability Haste-100
  • Damage Dealt to Minions60%100%

Xin Zhao

You played 17 games

Buff
  • Damage Dealt95%100%

Zilean

You played 1 game

Adjusted
  • Damage Dealt105%100%
  • Damage Taken5%0%
Buff
  • Damage Dealt87%90%
  • Damage Dealt to Minions60%100%

Augments

Warding Weapon

Buff
  • Resists per Stack5 / 6.25 / 7.5 / 8.75 / 107 / 8.25 / 9.5 / 10.75 / 12

Squishy Slappy Grab

Buff
  • Cooldown4535

Titan's Resolve

Buff
  • Adaptive Force25 / 31.25 / 37.5 / 43.75 / 5025 / 37.5 / 50 / 62.5 / 75
  • Armor and Magic Resistance per 10 Stacks4 / 5 / 6 / 7 / 85 / 6.25 / 7.5 / 8.75 / 10

Hellbent

Buff
  • Cooldown12090

Earthwake

Buff
  • Base Damage70 / 105 / 140 / 175 / 21090 / 130 / 170 / 210 / 250

Endless Decimation

Buff
  • Missing Health Healing15%18%

Chain Reaction

Change
  • NEW Ultimate Ability Damage Increase: Damage increased to 250% for ultimate abilities

Critical Missile

Nerf
  • Damage per Missile20 / 40 / 60 / 80 / 10015 / 32.5 / 50 / 67.5 / 85

Drop Bear

Adjusted
  • Stun Duration1.5s0.5s
  • Tibbers Bonus Health0 / 1125 / 2250 / 3375 / 45001000 / 2375 / 3750 / 5125 / 6500

Pat on the Back

Change
  • NEW Stacking Availability: Can now be taken by multiple players on the same team

Mercy's Strike

Change
  • NEW Turret Interaction: Mercy's Strike's buff will be consumed on attacking turrets.
  • NEW Turret Damage: Turrets take 2.5% maximum health damage.

Bugfixes

Change
  • Fixed a bug where Vel'Koz's (Q) first hit failed to trigger Skilled Sniper.
  • Fixed a bug where Anivia's (Q) failed to trigger Skilled Sniper when passing through units.
  • Fixed a bug where Locke's (Q) received a refund in between ammo for Skilled Sniper.
  • Fixed a bug where you cannot attack during Rite of Ascension possession time.
  • Fixed an issue where Morgana's (R) Echo cast always sends the clone towards the bottom of the screen.
  • Fixed a bug where Apex Inventor did not reduce Wooglet's Witchcap's cooldown.
  • Fixed a bug where Twitch's (R) bolts disappear upon recasting Spray and Pray (R) before the ability ends.
  • Fixed a bug where Ekko's (Q) failed to split with Spell Split on missile end.
  • Fixed a bug where Combusting Interest failed to generate gold if you have burn items or Augments.
  • Fixed a bug where Diadem of Songs does not appear in the shop and builds into section.
  • Fixed a bug where Milio's (W) did not grant Support Main quest progress in Mayhem when healing themself or allies.
  • Fixed a bug where Locke's (E) second dash did not grant Pursuit of Power or Pursuit of Haste quest progress in Mayhem.
  • Fixed a bug where Master Yi's (Q) and Viego's (R) could retain Dashing's Ability Haste in Mayhem after taking Pandora's Box.
  • Fixed a bug where Overloaded could be offered to Katarina's (E) and Shaco's (E).
  • Fixed a bug where Little Extra Help removed Scoped, Scopier and Scopiest Weapon's VFX after the effect ends.
  • Fixed a bug where Nidalee's human-form Javelin Toss (Q) did not trigger Missile Split in Mayhem if the augment was selected while in cougar form.
  • Fixed a bug where Pursuit of Haste and Pursuit of Power is offered to Akshan's (E).
  • Fixed a bug where Mercy Strike could be offered to non-support champions in Mayhem like Vladimir.
  • Fixed a bug where Warding Weapon could still be offered to Akshan's (E) in Mayhem.
  • Fixed a bug where Pursuit of Power is offered to Akshan's (E), Draven's (Q), Illaoi's (E), and Malphite's (W).
  • Fixed a bug where Trusty Weapon could still be offered to Akshan's (E) in Mayhem.

Arena26 changes

Champions

Akali

You played 91 games

Adjusted
  • Passive Move Speed30 / 37.5 / 45 / 52.5 / 60%40 / 51.25 / 62.5 / 73.75 / 85%
  • Cooldown1515 / 13.75 / 12.5 / 11.25 / 10
  • Energy Restore150200
Adjusted
  • Charge Time5 seconds2.5 seconds
  • Move Speed Ability Power Ratio0.06%0.08%
Buff
  • Cooldown22 / 21 / 20 / 19 / 1817 / 16 / 15 / 14 / 13
Adjusted
  • Arena On-Hit Damage Modifier50%100%
  • Detonation Damage10% missing Health15% missing Health
  • Ability Power Ratio30%12%
  • Ability Power Ratio per Stack5%3%
  • Ability Power Ratio15%20%
Adjusted
  • Minimum Base Damage5 minimum / 40 maximum7.5 minimum / 60 maximum
  • Maximum Base Damage10 minimum / 80 maximum15 minimum / 120 maximum
  • Base Health Restored40 / 70 / 100 / 130 / 16080 / 140 / 200 / 260 / 320
  • Maximum Health Restored150 / 225 / 300 / 375 / 450 (+60% Ability Power)225 / 337.5 / 450 / 562.5 / 675 (+60% Ability Power)
  • Cooldown Refund20%50%

Nocturne

You played 1 game

Buff
  • Base Healing13 minimum / 32 maximum15 minimum / 50 maximum
  • Attack Damage Ratio120%130%
  • Critical Strike Attack Damage Ratio110%120%
  • Cooldown140 / 115 / 90100 / 70 / 40

Samira

You played 1 game

Adjusted
  • Taunt Gold ExchangeLose 1 gold on tauntRemoved

Seraphine

You played 8 games

Nerf
  • Ability Power Ratio65%40%

Tahm Kench

You played 1 game

Buff
  • Damage to Grey Health15% minimum / 47% maximum23% minimum / 47% maximum

Thresh

You played 1 game

Adjusted
  • Souls Gained on Pickup13
  • Cooldown21 / 20 / 19 / 18 / 1715 / 14 / 13 / 12 / 11
  • Damage Ramp-Up Time Between Attacks10 seconds5 seconds
  • Cooldown120 / 100 / 8090 / 60 / 30
  • Base Damage250 / 400 / 550350 / 500 / 650

Twisted Fate

You played 5 games

Buff
  • Cooldown170 / 140 / 11040 / 30 / 20
  • Duration3 / 4 / 5 seconds3 / 4 / 5 seconds

Warwick

You played 1 game

Buff
  • Last Stand Healing Amplification250%300%
  • Cooldown80 / 70 / 60 / 50 / 4040 / 35 / 30 / 25 / 20
  • Damage Reduction35 / 40 / 45 / 50 / 55%40 / 45 / 50 / 55 / 60%
Buff
  • Arena Cooldown65

Items

Lich Bane

Buff
  • Attack Speed Increase Ability Power Ratio66%70%

Augments

Demonic Clasp

Adjusted
  • Maximum Level32
  • Base Damage100 minimum / 200 maximum100 minimum / 300 maximum
  • Cooldown1812

Critical Rhythm

Nerf
  • Maximum Level32

HiveMind

Buff
  • Starting Bees1 / 2 / 32 / 4 / 6
  • Attack Damage Ratio20% bonus Attack Damage25% total Attack Damage

Laser Eyes

Nerf
  • Maximum Level32
  • Laser Length600 / 800 / 1000600 / 1000

Ok Boomerang

Change
  • NEW Level 2 Boomerang Count: Level 2 now fires a second boomerang

Ominous Pact

Buff
  • Omnivamp15% / 25%20% / 35%
  • Move Speed50% / 75%50% / 100%

Spellwake

Adjusted
  • Maximum Level32
  • Level 1 Ability Power Ratio20%30%
  • Level 1 Bonus Attack Damage Ratio145%165%
  • Level 2 Ability Power Ratio20%30%
  • Level 2 Bonus Attack Damage Ratio165%185%

Earthwake

Nerf
  • Maximum Level32

Tap Dancer

Nerf
  • Maximum Level32

Trueshot Prodigy

Adjusted
  • Missile Trigger ConditionTriggered off its own missileNo longer triggers off its own missile

Slow and Steady

Change
  • REMOVED Status: Removed

Systems

Critical Strike to Adaptive Force Conversion

Buff
  • Ratio0.68:11:1

Bugfixes & QoL Changes15 fixes

15 fixes and quality-of-life changes
  • Fixed a bug which prevented Neeko to disguise as Voidborn Rift Scuttler.
  • Fixed a bug where Pix was always visible as one from Base skin if Neeko disguised as Lulu.
  • Fixed a bug that prevented Neeko from being able to disguise herself as Nidalee's Cougar form and Elise's Spider form.
  • Fixed a bug that prevented Neeko to disguise herself as DJ Sona's Concussive and Ethereal Forms.
  • Fixed a bug where if Neeko was disguised as DJ Sona's Kinetic form the hair was missing.
  • Fixed a bug that caused horns to be visible inside the head when Neeko was disguised by Smolder.
  • Fixed a bug where Diana’s E may fail to dash over terrain.
  • Fixed a bug where Cassiopeia’s R VFX didn't match the ability’s hitbox.
  • Fixed a bug where Mid lane Tier 3 role quest boots could not be refunded with the undo button.
  • Fixed a bug where Nilah’s attacks immediately after Q or E may not trigger Hail of Blades.
  • Fixed a bug where Deathfire Touch’s burn duration could be overwritten when landing a spell with a shorter duration.
  • Fixed a bug where the Death Recap window may not appear when a player dies.
  • Fixed a bug where Locke’s R artifact could not be retrieved on an enemy that was invulnerable when hit by Locke’s R.
  • Fixed a bug where Zeke’s convergence active effect would not damage monsters.
  • Fixed a bug where Locke’s R was not recolored when the artifact was reflected by Mel W.